Personal Information and Privacy

What personal information we collect

When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of the website. If you are simply browsing, this information should not identify who you are. However, in other cases, other information, such as your internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on how you use this website and the "naming standards" followed by your Internet Service Provider.

How we protect personal information

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information is governed by the provisions of the Public Sector Pension Plans Act and the Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act. Collected personal information will only be used for pension plan purposes by authorized Pension Corporation staff and your employer.

For more information please review BC Pension Corporation's Privacy Policy.

How we use personal information

As part of our member services, we may offer you the option of sharing your MyAccount screen with us. If you choose this option, we will only be able to see your screen with your consent and we will not be able to see any other files or screens on your computer.

Unauthorized changes prohibited

Unauthorized attempts to add, change or delete data, information or results from this website are prohibited and may be punishable under the Criminal Code of Canada.

Questions or concerns

For more information about any of the policies described above, or to request permission to reproduce material from this website, please contact Pension Corporation at:

Pension Corporation
PO Box 9460
Victoria BC V8W 9V8